Dr. Asok C. Antony
Last updated: Feb 26, 2025

Dr. Asok C. Antony

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 47 years
  • Graduation year: 1974
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1427013416

Dr. Asok C. Antony M.D.

Hematology and Oncology Specialist

He is located at 1044 West Walnut Street R4-202 in Indianapolis, IN 46202. Can help patients with the following: Beta Thalassemia, Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT), Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Heart Disease, Nausea and Vomiting, Peptic Ulcer. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1427013416. Appointment can be made via the phone number (317) 274-3960. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Asok C. Antony, being an hematology and oncology specialist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Asok C. Antony.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Beta Thalassemia
  • Bladder Control
  • Bone Cancer
  • Cancer
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemophilia
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hodgkin's Disease
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Leukemia
  • Migraine
  • Multiple Myeloma
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Neutropenia
  • Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL)
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pernicious Anemia
  • Polycythemia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Sickle Cell Anemia
  • Thalassemia
  • Thrombocytopenia
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Asok C. Antony as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 10150 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 6500 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential POS 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Essential POS 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) POS · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Catastrophic Essential (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Essential 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Essential 2200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Essential 4500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 3500 HSA (+ Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 7000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Essential 7000 Adult Dental/Vision ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

CareSource

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from CareSource
CareSource plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze 7500 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Diabetes Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold 2000 $15 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
HDHP Preventive Silver 5500 $0 Chronic Care Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Gold 3000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Healthy Heart Silver 5000 $0 Chronic Care Drugs & Services + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
HSA Eligible Bronze 6000 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Bronze 10600 $25 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Low Premium Silver 6200 $3 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs HMO · Platinum Preferred Accepting new patients
Platinum Zero $5 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Platinum Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver 6000 $20 Generic Drugs + Adult Vision & Fitness HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 3800 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 7900 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze SW 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze SW 7400 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze SW CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 2700 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold SW 2700 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold SW CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze SW EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 6300 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver SW 4400 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver SW 6800 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver SW CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Asok C. Antony is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Asok C. Antony is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hematology/oncology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: University Medical Diagnostic Associates Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Alexion Pharmaceuticals $107

Other

Food and Beverage $108

Studies

Graduated in 1974

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

University Medical Diagnostic Associates
7301 Solutions Center
Chicago, 60677 IL
(317) 962-4777

Affiliated hospitals

INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH METHODIST HOSPITAL (INDIANAPOLIS)
1701 N SENATE BLVD
INDIANAPOLIS, 46202 IN
(317) 962-5900

Looking for more Hematology and Oncology Specialists?

Out of the 23 hematology and oncology specialists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Jennifer E. Schwartz
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 535 Barnhill Drive Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Shivani Srivastava
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 635 Barnhill Drive Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Scott Brian Saxman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1001 West 10th Street Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Nikhil Atul Shukla
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1400 North Ritter Avenue Suite 340 Indianapolis, 46219, IN
Dr. James M. Croop
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 705 Riley Hospital Drive Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Tareq Salous
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 535 Barnhill Drive Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Edward M. Chan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1044 West Walnut Street Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Stephanie Ann Wagner
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3699 Epworth Road Newburgh, 47630, IN
Dr. Garson David Roodman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2nd Floor 1030 West Michigan Street Indianapolis, 46202, IN
Dr. Jean Corinne Miller
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1481 West 10th Street Indianapolis, 46202, IN

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Asok C. Antony accept insurance?

Dr. Asok C. Antony is listed in-network for 55 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield, CareSource, Cigna Healthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Has Dr. Asok C. Antony affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Asok C. Antony is affiliated with INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH METHODIST HOSPITAL (INDIANAPOLIS).

Does Dr. Asok C. Antony have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Asok C. Antony is affiliated with University Medical Diagnostic Associates.

What conditions does Dr. Asok C. Antony treat?

Dr. Asok C. Antony provides treatment for Beta Thalassemia, Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT), Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Heart Disease, Nausea and Vomiting, Peptic Ulcer. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Asok C. Antony?

Dr. Asok C. Antony's office is located at 1044 West Walnut Street R4-202 in Indianapolis, IN 46202.